ADS-B: ANSWERING YOUR ADS-B QUESTIONS

4 Replies

ADS-B: ANSWERING YOUR ADS-B QUESTIONS

Posted by Daria Knupp on Jan 29, 2019 3:52 pm

a41a3cd7cdf748ace325c04c6d345831-huge-19

The FAA has mandated Automatic Dependent Surveillance-Broadcast (ADS-B) Out capability for flights after January 1, 2020, in airspace where a transponder is required today. And although the ADS-B final rule was published in May 2010—and right now, let’s call it 12 months to go before January 2—aircraft owners still have a lot of questions. Learn more here.
  • Bookmark

Re: ADS-B: ANSWERING YOUR ADS-B QUESTIONS

Posted by Ronald Levy on Jan 30, 2019 6:15 pm

...and don't wait.  Too many people have been procrastinating, and are now suddenly leaping to get their ADS-B-out installation.  As a result, avionics shops are already booking out through the spring, and the best one around here has its next open date in JULY!  Wait much longer, and you'll be grounded on 1/1/20 waiting on a shop date.

Re: ADS-B: ANSWERING YOUR ADS-B QUESTIONS

Posted by Philip Rutherford on Feb 3, 2019 9:53 am

Many aircraft are going to be equipped with required ADS-B equipment by the 2020 deadline. However,  many will not, especially those residing on the many For Sale lists of various publications and websites. After the 2020 deadline, if you purchase one of these listed planes that is not equipped,  what will the FAA require the purchaser to do prior to moving the aircraft if it is either purchased within the Mode C veil or being moved to a field that is within the veil. 

Re: ADS-B: ANSWERING YOUR ADS-B QUESTIONS

Posted by Ronald Levy on Feb 3, 2019 6:19 pm

Philip Rutherford:
Many aircraft are going to be equipped with required ADS-B equipment by the 2020 deadline. However,  many will not, especially those residing on the many For Sale lists of various publications and websites. After the 2020 deadline, if you purchase one of these listed planes that is not equipped,  what will the FAA require the purchaser to do prior to moving the aircraft if it is either purchased within the Mode C veil or being moved to a field that is within the veil. 

For aircraft without an ADS-B-out, the FAA will required the purchaser to comply with 14 CFR 91.225(g)(2):
 

(g) Requests for ATC authorized deviations from the requirements of this section must be made to the ATC facility having jurisdiction over the concerned airspace within the time periods specified as follows:
...

(2) For operation of an aircraft that is not equipped with ADS-B Out, the request must be made at least 1 hour before the proposed operation.

Re: ADS-B: ANSWERING YOUR ADS-B QUESTIONS

Posted by Richard Mutzman on Feb 4, 2019 2:21 pm

.... and make sure you budget or offer based upon the cost to install the ADS-B Out. Depending on the transponder that is currently installed, that could be upwards of a $3000+ bill.